The Programme

of the 4th WORLD CONGRESS ON LOGIC AND RELIGION

Sunday (September 3)

Opening

Room A

Chairing: Jean-Yves Beziau

18:00-19:00 – Registration
19:00-20:00 – Introduction to the Congress
20:00-21:00 – Welcome Reception

Monday (September 4)

Religious Symbolism and Symbolic Logic

Room A

Chairing: Jean-Yves Beziau, Caroline Pires Ting

09:00-09:15 – Introduction
09:15-10:00 – KEYNOTE: Franziska Kohlt: Lewis Carroll's Logic and Religion
10:00-10:30 – Caroline Pires Ting: The Symbolism of complementary and contradictory opposition: A Comparative Analysis of Chinese and Western Ontological Constructs
10:30-11:00 – Wiesna Mond: Concatenation of Logics and Aesthetics in the Flow of the Experience of the Sacred in the Thought of Abhinavagupta, 950-1016 CE, on the example of Abhinavabharati. A study into comparative aesthetics
11:00-11:15 – Coffee break
11:15-11:45 – Takaharu Oda: The Buddhist Seng Zhao’s Roots in Neo-Daoism: Ex Contradictione Nihil
11:45-12:15 – Discussion

General Session

Room B

Chairing: Ricardo Silvestre

10:00-10:30 – Simone Luigi Migliaro: The Problem of Future Contingents and Divine Foreknowledge in John Aurifaber
10:30-11:00 – Vladan Djordjevic: 20 Particles and Their Mother
11:00-11:15 – Coffee break
11:15-11:45 – Anna Wójtowicz, Krzysztof Wójtowicz: God’s omniscience, Newcomb's Paradox and probability of conditionals
11:45-12:15 – Jason Cronbach Van Boom: Antilogisms and Antinomies: Comparing the Role of Contradiction in Christine Ladd-Franklin’s Theory of Deductive Reasoning and Semyon Frank’s Theory of Mystical Discourse
12:15-12:45 – Berel Dov Lerner: Empirical arguments for God in the Hebrew Scriptures

13:00-14:30 – Lunch break

Applying Mathematics to Theology

Room A

Chairing: Stanisław Krajewski

14:30-15:15 – KEYNOTE: Mircea Dumitru: Gödel’s Ontological Argument
15:20-15:45 – Introduction
15:45-16:15 – Ioannis Vandoulakis: On the Relevance of the Neo-Platonic Theology to Pythagorean Arithmetic Practice
16:15-16:45 – Gregor Nickel: Short circuits or fruitful mutual irritations? Encounters of Mathematics and Theology in Nicholas of Cusa and Georg Cantor
16:45-17:00 – Coffe break
17:00-17:30 – Paul Studtmann: God and the Numbers
17:30-18:00 – Stanislaw Krajewski: Is Mathematics Essential in 'The Star of Redemption'?
18:00-18:30 – Jason Cronbach Van Boom: Using Category Theory to Model Methods of Biblical Reading

General Session 2

Room B

Chairing: Christopher Ryan

15:15-15:45 – Gaell Guibert, Benoit Sauzay: Purely Formal Apocalypses?
15:45-16:15 – Antoni Źrebiec: Logical Concept or Religious Conversion: The Notion of Analysis in Pseudo-Dionysius, Eriugena, and Hugh of Saint-Victor
16:45-17:00 – Coffe break
17:00-17:30 – Slawomir Sztajer: The Rise and Fall of Logical Positivism: A Critical Examination of its Approach to Religious Language
17:30-18:00 – Mohamed Almisbkawy: The difference in the creation principle between Islamic religion and Greek mythology and its impact on the relationship between Arabic logic and Aristotelian logic

Tuesday (September 5)

Concepts of God: Consistency, Inconsistency and Paraconsistency Issues

Room A

Chairing: Ricardo Silvestre

09:00-09:45 – KEYNOTE: Richard Swinburne: How to Determine the Metaphysical Modality of Theological Propositions
09:45-10:00 – Introduction
10:00-10:30 – Paweł Rojek: Antinomy of divine essence? Essence, energies, and the metaphysics of powers
10:30-11:00 – Susana Gómez Gutiérrez: Standard Identity and Relative Identity in the Context of the Institution of the Eucharist
11:00-11:15 – Coffe break
11:15-11:45 – Vipievono Kehie: Mackie and Plantinga on the compatibility between the existence of God and Evil
11:45-12:15 – Dannish Kashmiri: The Problem of not being God: Acceptance and the Status of Moral Reasons
12:15-12:45 – Jashiel Resto: Incompatible and Incomparable Perfections: Toward a New Argument Against Perfect Being Theism

Logic of Reconciliation

Room B

Chairing: Katarzyna Gan-Krzywoszyńska, Piotr Leśniewski

09:45-10:00 – Introduction
10:00-10:30 – Juan Manuel Campos Benítez: A Dialogue between an Theist and a Atheist ¿Is there a Possible Reconciliation?
10:30-11:00 – Katherine Cheung García: Reconciliation in Haiti: A Vodou Perspective
11:00-11:15 – Coffee break
11:15-11:45 – Dorota Brzozowska: Reconciliation in Sport: Dialogical Physical Culture

13:00-14:30 – Lunch break

Logic of Reconciliation 2

Room A

Chairing: Katarzyna Gan-Krzywoszyńska, Piotr Leśniewski

14:30-15:15 – KEYNOTE: Antonios Kalogerakis: Face-to-Face: Exploring a Path of Reconciliation Inside the Nature
15:15-15:45 – Karol Suchocki: Inner Conflict and Reconciliation with Oneself
15:45-16:15 – Przemysław Krzywoszyński: Overcoming Tyranny: Models of Reconciliation from Political Doctrines of 16th Century Poland
16:15-16:30 – Coffee break
16:30-17:00 – Katarzyna Gan-Krzywoszynska, Piotr Leśniewski: Styles of Reconciliation
17:00-17:30 – Discussion

General Session 3

Room B

Chairing: Ioannis Vandoulakis

16:15-16:30 – Coffe break
16:30-17:00 – Gabriel Ciobanu: A Graceful Integration of the Finite with the Infinite of Heavens
17:00-17:30 – Alessio Moretti: Pascalian Infinite "Simpletic Poly-Numbers" and the Creation Ex Nihilo

Wednesday (September 6)

Religious Discourse and Reasoning

Room A

Chairing: Marcin Trepczyński

09:00-09:45 – KEYNOTE: Kordula Świętorzecka: How to Merge the Anselmian and Cartesian Ontological Arguments. New Formalized Synthesis
09:45-10:00 – Introduction
10:00-10:30 – Marek Porwolik: A critical analysis of arguments for the existence of God as a postulate of Józef Maria Bocheński’s programme of studies on God
10:30-11:00 – Marcin Trepczyński: Reasoning in Analytical Biblical Exegesis: From Langton to Aquinas
11:00-11:15 – Coffe break
11:15-11:45 – Dominik Baumgartner: Construction, Evaluation and Function of Theological Models – Considerations on a Method of Theological Theory Building
11:45-12:15 – Discussion

Concepts of God: Consistency, Inconsistency and Paraconsistency Issues 2

Room B

Chairing: Chris Rahlwes

09:45-10:15 – Francesco Catanzaro: Negative theology as a logical possibility
10:15-10:45 – Florent Dumont: Descartes on the Ground of Necessity
10:45-11:15 – Michael Cevering: Goodness and a Mormon God
11:15-11:30 – Coffe break
11:30-12:00 – Agnieszka Czepielik: Gregory of Nyssa's Solution to the Logical Problem of the Trinity
12:00-12:30 – Ricardo Silvestre: The Contradictory God and the Bhedābheda Vedānta Tradition

13:00-14:30 – Lunch break

Free Afternoon

Thursday (September 7)

Mythos and Logos: Schopenhauer and the relationship between philosophy and religion

Room A

Chairing: Oliver Brown

09:00-09:45 – KEYNOTE: Matthias Kossler: Is knowledge made of a harder material than faith? Mythos and Logos in Schopenhauer
09:45-10:15 – Tadahiro Oota: Schopenhauer’s Metaphysics in Confrontation with Phenomenological Theology: Schopenhauer's Response to Michel Henry’s Critique
10:15-10:45 – Reetu Bhattacharjee: Religion and Schopenhauer Diagrams
10:45-11:15 – Thomas Regehly: "Life is a jest …” The importance of logic for the negation of the will
11:15-11:30 – Coffee break
11:30-12:00 – David Sommer: Schopenhauer and the „theoretical oracle“ of intellectual intuition
12:00-12:30 – Michael Pedroso: Mythos and Logos in science from a Schopenhauerian standpoint
12:30-13:00 – Jens Lemanski: Ethics, Religious Action and Rational Representationalism

Religion, Logic and AI

Room B

Chairing: Marcin Trepczyński, Ines Skelac

09:45-10:15 – Introduction
10:15-10:45 – Davor Lauc, Ines Skelac: Navigating linguistic distances among European languages through AI analysis of the Bible
10:45-11:15 – Marcin Koszowy: Logos in Debates on Religion: Using AI for Its Analysis and Visualisation
11:15-11:30 – Coffe break
11:30-12:00 – Sheikh Mohamad Farouq: Chat-GPT, Muslim Cyberspace and the Construction of a Critical Islamic Epistemology
12:00-12:30 – Furkan Ozcelik: Exploring Prompts and Identities for Reasoning About the Existence of God on GPT-4
12:30-13:00 – Marcin Trepczyński: Testing Chatbots as Rational Theologians
13:00-13:30 – Discussion

13:00-14:30 – Lunch break

General Session 4

Room A

Chairing: Anand Jayprakash Vaidya

14:30-15:00 – Matti Pulli: Beauty Reveals Truth and Goodness
15:00-15:30 – Igor Martinjak: The Privation Theory of Evil and Logical Realism: How things really are when they are in privation of something?
15:30-16:00 – Maurício Vieira Kritz: Science or Religion? — Similitudes and Dissimilitudes
16:00-16:15 – Coffee break
16:15-16:45 – Mieszko Tałasiewicz: Free will, determinism and God's omniscience
16:45-17:00 – Coffe break
17:00-17:45 – KEYNOTE: Eleonore Stump: Paradox and Human Flourishing: the Special Case in Ecclesiastes

Concepts of God: Consistency, Inconsistency and Paraconsistency Issues 3

Room B

Chairing: Susana Gómez Gutiérrez

14:30-15:00 – Andrzej Pietruszczak, Kordula Świętorzecka: A Formal Reconstruction of Ibn Sina's Proof of the Sincere
15:00-15:30 – Daniel Molto: Dialethic mysteries and the doctrine of the Trinity
15:30-16:00 – Chris Rahlwes: Denial and (In)consistency in Apophatic Traditions
16:00-16:15 – Coffe break
16:15-16:45 – Tatiana Denisova: On the Mortality of the Gods and the Immortality of Humans

Friday (September 8)

General Session 5

Room A

Chairing: Jason Cronbach Van Boom

09:00-09:45 – KEYNOTE: Gerhard Seel: About Kant's Unique Possible Foundation of a Demonstration of the Existence of God
09:45-10:15 – Tatiana Barkovskiy: Marguerite Porete on the dualism of good and evil
10:15-10:45 – Wiesna Mond: The universal symbol of the cross as the sign of balancing opposites and generating order. A comparative study.
10:45-11:15 – Andrew Pinsent, Mikołaj Sławkowski-Rode: New Horizons for Science and Religion in Central and Eastern Europe (CEE): Motivations and Results
11:15-11:30 – Coffe break
11:30-12:00 – Ruxandra Vulcan: Symbolism and Protestant Academy
12:00-12:30 – CP Hertogh: Anselmian Ontological Argument Reconsidered as a Religious Thought Experiment

Mythos and Logos: Schopenhauer and the relationship between philosophy and religion 2

Room B

Chairing: Oliver Brown

09:45-11:15 – Oliver Brown: The Communicability of Compassion and the Limits of Mythos and Logos
10:15-10:45 – Daniele Buccio: Reflections of Some Early Acceptations of the “Kunstreligion” in Arthur Schopenhauer’s Work
10:45-11:15 – Christopher Ryan: Schopenhauer on the Actuality (Wirklichkeit) of Logos and Mythos
11:15-11:30 – Coffee break
11:30-12:00 – Yasunari Tsutsumida: The Significance of the Saint Painting in Schopenhauer's Philosophy
12:00-12:30 – Stefan Ion Bolea Tit: God and Evil in Schopenhauer and Cioran
12:30-13:00 – Discussion

13:00-14:30 – Lunch break

Argumentation in World Religious Traditions, including Legal Traditions

Room A

Chairing: Agnieszka Rostalska

14:30-14:45 – Introduction
14:45-15:30 – KEYNOTE: Douglas L. Berger: Logic, Experience and Awakening: Continuities in Buddhist Thought and Pesctice
15:30-16:00 – Monika Nowakowska: The order of arguments in the early Vedic exegetical tradition and the role of polysemy
16:00-16:30 – Ryushin Sudo: Conflict between Scripture and Inference in Argumentation: A Comparison of Nyāya and Mādhva-Vedānta in Medieval India
16:30-17:00 – Coffee break
17:00-17:30 – Agnieszka Rostalska: How not to Argue? A Disagreement on Ancient Indian Methods of Argumentation
17:30-18:00 – Anand Jayprakash Vaidya: On the Role of Argumentation in Certification
18:00-18:15 – Discussion

The congress is co-financed by the Ian Ramsey Centre, University of Oxford as a part of the project New Horizons for Science and Religion in Central and Eastern Europe (CEE) funded by the John Templeton Foundation.